After reading a great book, I often feel like reading another one just like it. After all, if one’s good, two must be better, right? Below Abby and I have compiled recommendations that we hope will fill your book hangover needs. Also, we’ve organized them from adult, young adult, and juvenile fiction that way you know exactly what to get for whatever age genre you prefer to read. Enjoy (:
Adult
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
orange rating
then Caraval by Stephanie Garber
red rating
Did you like the circus that never stays in one place for too long? That mystically appears in a town and then suddenly appears overnight in another? Did you like the daring and mysterious plot of two characters intertwined in each other’s fate? Then you’ll like Caraval, a tale as enchanting and mysterious as The Night Circus. With a plot centered around a magical game involving audience participation, the stakes are high for those who want to win the ultimate prize; an opportunity to have what they desire most. The problem? Things are not always as they seem.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
pink rating
then Cassandra's Sister by Veronica Bennett
pink rating
Are you a fan of the classic tales of romance and wit? The old fashioned world of written letters and curtsies? A story of a girl who feels frustrated by the society and rules around her? Then you will like Cassandra's Sister. Bonus points, it is actually written about the life of Jane Austen. So, if you like her novels, I (Abby) think you will like this one too.
Young Adult
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
orange rating
then Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian
pink rating
Did you like reading about a girl, rising from the ashes of her lowly, red blood life to the castle of the silver blood kings and queens? Were you mystified by her incredible power none could tame? Was your heart entangled in the dynamic love triangle that ruined the kingdom? If so, you’d like Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian. This book has all the things Red Queen has. Similar title? Check. Corrupted kingdom? Check. A strong female protagonist? Check. Love and war? Check and check. But most importantly, rebellion? Check.
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
pink rating
then The Diabolic by S.J. Kincaid
orange rating
Okay, this one is a stretch I'll (Sophia) admit. However, both main characters are genetically/mechanically alerted. Both must pretend to be someone they are not. Both have epic romances. I will say that Cinder is a much more lighthearted read then The Diabolic which leans more on the dark and evil side. However, sometimes opposites attract, and I think these stories are different and similar enough to make this recommendation work.
Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen
orange rating
then Chasing Jupiter by Rachel Coker
pink rating
Equally heartwarming, funny, and sprinkled with a bit of romance, I (Abby) think that Chasing Jupiter is the perfect follow-up to reading Saint Anything. Both plots show a young female character who is discovering who is she is admits all the ups and downs of the family around her. They also both had me tearing up a bit towards the end. So, go ahead, give Chasing Jupiter a try!
Juvenile
Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
pink rating
then Seven Wonders by Peter Lerangis
pink rating
As a young reader, nothing brought me (Sophia) more joy than to read a Riordan novel, especially if it had something (or everything) to do with Camp Half Blood. If you loved Percy, Annabeth, Grover, and many more of the adventurous demigods, then you would love Lerangis's Seven Wonders books. It's filled with adventure, fantasy, mystery, and the protagonists? Everyday kids with just a few superpowers.
Little House on the Prairie series by Laura Ingalls Wilder
pink rating
then Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
pink rating
Admittedly, it has been a while since I (Abby) have read either of these books! But if you are looking for a fun historical read for a Little House fan, this would be it. Caddie and Laura are both similar head strong leads in these stories. The adventures, problems, and drama they get into are always so entertaining to read about. Better yet, Caddie Woodlawn is based on real life events, just like the Little House series is.
Thanks for reading! As always, we enjoy reading your feedback, and if you have any to add to this list or think you have a better recommendation, comment below (:
Abby and Sophia